• Urgent Visa to Brazil Service

    Global Travel Visas - Brazil Visa Services

Visa to Brazil Requirements

US Citizens are required to obtain a visa before traveling to Brazil. If you are not a US Citizen, please check if you need a visa before making your travel plans.

If you are exempted from a visa, please be sure that your passport is valid for more than 6 months.

TOURIST VISA TO Brazil

Tourist visas are the subject of complex and highly regulated laws and regulations which differ greatly from country to country. An erroneously issued document can cost you your vacation with your family. Don’t waste time or money. Let our experts help you with the processing of your visa.

Brazil tourist visas are issued to travelers going to Brazil for a tourism trip, to visit relatives and/or friends, to attend conferences or seminars (an invitation or enrollment letter must be submitted), and to participate in artistic or amateur sport competitions whenever no monetary prize or paid admission is involved (an invitation or enrollment letter must be submitted).

Tourist visa holders are not allowed to work or study in Brazil.

TOURIST VISA TO Brazil REQUIREMENTS

1. Passport Requirements
Provide your signed original passport book. NOTE: Your passport book must be valid for at least six months from the date of your planned departure and have at least two blank pages in it. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps. We can assist you in renewing or adding pages to your passport.

2. Two (2) Copies of the Delivery Receipt
Two copies of the Delivery Receipt (“Protocolo”) Per applicant, printed upon completion of the online application form. The form must be properly and completely filled in and signed by the applicant. The Brazilian Consulates will only accept web-based application forms.

NOTE: When you access the above site, you may get the message: “untrusted connection”. This is because the security certificate was issued by a Brazilian chain and is not recognized by most browsers. Please proceed as follow:

  • For Mozilla Firefox Browser, click on “I understand the risk” and “Add an Exception”; on the next window, wait a little bit and then click on “Confirm security exception”; you will be redirected to the visa request home page; or
  • For Windows Internet Explorer, click on “Continue to this website (not recommended)” and you will be redirected to the visa request home page.

The website will appear to be written completely in Portuguese. However, in the third box on the left-hand side of the page you will see a black heading that says “Visa.” Click on the link under it which says “Visa Request.” This will take you to instructions and the visa application. Follow the instructions provided on how to complete the application form. ALL fields must be filled out, not only those indicated with an asterisk. Incomplete forms will be returned. The information provided by the applicant will be used for issuing the visa (e.g. spelling of name, address, date of birth). Please ensure that you complete the visa request form accurately.

At the end of the procedure, the filled form should be “Sent”. Print two copies of the DELIVERY RECEIPT “Protocolo” by visiting the same web site and clicking “PRINT VISA FORM DELIVERY RECEIPT” on the bottom left-hand side of the screen.

Sign each copy the Delivery Receipt WITHIN the box at the bottom of the page and print your name and phone number below it. NO PART OF YOUR SIGNATURE should touch the outline of the box.

Applicants under the age of 18: Both parents must sign the two Delivery Receipts on behalf of the child and have each Receipt notarized by a notary within their state of residency. Both signatures must fit INSIDE the box and NOT touch the outline.

The form will expire within 30 days. You must send this form to us at least two weeks before it is to expire.

3. Photo Requirements
Two passport photos in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4. Travel Itenerary
Travel Itinerary for a Round-trip-ticket. Applicants must present one of the following items:

  • A copy of the round-trip-ticket, e-ticket or e-booking
  • A signed letter from the airline or travel agent, on their letterhead, with the itinerary, name(s) of the passenger(s), flight number or cruise information, and dates of arrival and departure from Brazil

5. IAG Letter of Authorization
Two (2) copies of the IAG Letter of Authorization for processing your visa.

6. IAG Customer Order Form
Complete the IAG Customer Order Form

7. Proof of residence in consular jurisdiction
A photocopy of a valid driver’s license or utility bill will be accepted as proof of residence. Address on the document must match address on the Visa Application Form.

8. Brazil Consular Fee:
Please contact us on information for this matter.

9. For Minors (Applicants under 18 years of age): 
The following documents must be notarized in their state of residency and carried at all times upon arrival in Brazil, along with the child’s passport.

  • A copy of the Birth Certificate notarized in their state of residency.
  • A Letter of Consent form signed by both parents or Legal Guardians listed on the birth certificate, and notarized in their state of residency.
  • Photocopies of the parents’ passports (bio-data page) or valid ID. If one parent or guardian will not be traveling with the child, the copy of their passport or ID must be notarized; Legal guardians must present official proof of guardianship.
  • If one parent or guardian will not be traveling with the child, they must submit a letter of consent allowing the other parent to travel with the child and stating when both parent and child are expected to return to the United States.

10. Other State-Specific Forms FOR MINORS: 

11. Other state-specific forms

Applicants within Chicago jurisdiction only: Completed and signed Sworn Statement Waiver.
Applicants living in Connecticut, Rhode Island only: Signed and notarized Letter of Authorization.
For applicants in Chicago Jurisdiction only: An Official Invitation from Brazil.A host letter is required for individuals traveling to Brazil as tourists who are not staying in a hotel. The letter must be provided by the host(s) in Brazil, addressed to the Consulate of Brazil in Chicago and signed and stamped with seal by a Cartório (Notary) in Brazil. The letter must contain the following information about the host in Brazil:

  • Full name(s);
  • Complete address and contact information;
  • Host’s ID number if Brazilian citizen or visa status and nationality if not a citizen;
  • Reason why the host is living or staying in Brazil (if not a Brazilian citizen);
  • Host’s relationship to the applicant (including explanation for how they know each other);
  • Profession or occupation;
  • Employer’s name;
  • Explanation of the purpose of the visit. This letter can be written in English or Portuguese. A copy can be submitted if the seal from the Brazilian notary is legible.

12. Financial Requirements:

Atlanta and Chicago Jurisdiction: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in the destination such as a copy of the applicant’s most recent bank statement. In Atlanta a minimum balance of $1,000 is required.

Washington DC jurisdiction: Consulates may in some circumstances request evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler’s checks, and/or the most recent bank statement. In Washington DC this is required for applicants who are entering and departing Brazil by land.

BUSINESS VISA TO Brazil

The complex processing of business visas can lead to serious mistakes and misunderstandings, which can delay your travel plans and result in costly errors. Focus all your attention instead on the business goals of your trip, while we handle the rest of the logistics.

BUSINESS VISA TO Brazil REQUIREMENTS

Brazilian Business visas are issued to business travelers who possess signed import/export contracts or who are traveling to visit companies, make commercial contacts or evaluate investment opportunities; Travelers with business purposes, except when the trip involves the provision of services of any nature in Brazil (in which case a Vitem V is mandatory); Media coverage or filming; Flight/ship crew members not holding an international crew card, and Adoption of a Brazilian child
Tourist visa holders are not allowed to work or study in Brazil.

1. Passport Requirements
Provide your signed original passport book. NOTE: Your passport book must be valid for at least six months from the date of your planned departure and have at least two blank pages in it. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps. We can assist you in renewing or adding pages to your passport.

2. Two (2) Copies of the Delivery Receipt
Two copies of the Delivery Receipt (“Protocolo”) Per applicant, printed upon completion of the online application form. The form must be properly and completely filled in and signed by the applicant. The Brazilian Consulates will only accept web-based application forms.

NOTE: When you access the above site, you may get the message: “untrusted connection”. This is because the security certificate was issued by a Brazilian chain and is not recognized by most browsers. Please proceed as follow:

  • For Mozilla Firefox Browser, click on “I understand the risk” and “Add an Exception”; on the next window, wait a little bit and then click on “Confirm security exception”; you will be redirected to the visa request home page; or
  • For Windows Internet Explorer, click on “Continue to this website (not recommended)” and you will be redirected to the visa request home page.

The website will appear to be written completely in Portuguese. However, in the third box on the left-hand side of the page you will see a black heading that says “Visa.” Click on the link under it which says “Visa Request.” This will take you to instructions and the visa application. Follow the instructions provided on how to complete the application form. ALL fields must be filled out, not only those indicated with an asterisk. Incomplete forms will be returned. The information provided by the applicant will be used for issuing the visa (e.g. spelling of name, address, date of birth). Please ensure that you complete the visa request form accurately.

At the end of the procedure, the filled form should be “Sent”. Print two copies of the DELIVERY RECEIPT “Protocolo” by visiting the same web site and clicking “PRINT VISA FORM DELIVERY RECEIPT” on the bottom left-hand side of the screen.

Sign each copy the Delivery Receipt WITHIN the box at the bottom of the page and print your name and phone number below it. NO PART OF YOUR SIGNATURE should touch the outline of the box.

Applicants under the age of 18: Both parents must sign the two Delivery Receipts on behalf of the child and have each Receipt notarized by a notary within their state of residency. Both signatures must fit INSIDE the box and NOT touch the outline.

The form will expire within 30 days. You must send this form to us at least two weeks before it is to expire.

3. Photo Requirements
Two passport photos in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4. Travel Itenerary
Travel Itinerary for a Round-trip-ticket. Applicants must present one of the following items:

  • A copy of the round-trip-ticket, e-ticket or e-booking
  • A signed letter from the airline or travel agent, on their letterhead, with the itinerary, name(s) of the passenger(s), flight number or cruise information, and dates of arrival and departure from Brazil

5. IAG Letter of Authorization
Two (2) copies of the IAG Letter of Authorization for processing your visa.

6. IAG Customer Order Form
Complete the IAG Customer Order Form

7. Proof of residence in consular jurisdiction
A photocopy of a valid driver’s license or utility bill will be accepted as proof of residence. Address on the document must match address on the Visa Application Form.

8. Brazil Consular Fee:
Please contact us on information for this matter.

9. For Minors (Applicants under 18 years of age): 
The following documents must be notarized in their state of residency and carried at all times upon arrival in Brazil, along with the child’s passport.

  • A copy of the Birth Certificate notarized in their state of residency.
  • A Letter of Consent form signed by both parents or Legal Guardians listed on the birth certificate, and notarized in their state of residency.
  • Photocopies of the parents’ passports (bio-data page) or valid ID. If one parent or guardian will not be traveling with the child, the copy of their passport or ID must be notarized; Legal guardians must present official proof of guardianship.
  • If one parent or guardian will not be traveling with the child, they must submit a letter of consent allowing the other parent to travel with the child and stating when both parent and child are expected to return to the United States.

10. Other State-Specific Forms FOR MINORS: 

11. Other state-specific forms

12. Letter from the employer or sponsoring company, on their letterhead stationery, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above), briefly introducing the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant). The employer or sponsoring company shall also specifically attest to each of the following statements:

  • That the visa applicant will maintain his residency in the United States;
  • That the visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is of a short-term nature, that the goal of the visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is strictly for business meetings not involving any technical assistance, not to exceed the legally authorized stay per visit;
  • Duration of the trip and information about periodicity, average length, and assignment description of future trips, if any;
  • That the visa applicant has no intention of immigrating to Brazil;
  • Declaration that the company assumes full financial responsibility for expenses incurred by the applicant during his/her stay in Brazil.

15. Letter of invitation from company to be visited in Brazil on their letterhead stationery, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). This letter must explain the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel (that the goal of the visa applicant’s trip to Brazil is strictly for business meetings not involving any technical assistance). In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, assignment description of future trips, if any, and the company’s contact information.

All services are limited to time standards of the Embassy/Consulate business hours.

By sending your application to GTV, you accept our company policy.

If you need one of the above types of visas, please contact GTV at 1-866-727-7362 for further consultation and details.

Contact Us

Do you need help? call us at 1-866- 727-7362 or